Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 09:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 19
Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Hi all,

I'm not sure where to ask for this but anyway... I have a RP90 multi effects pedal and a Marshall MG15 practice amp.
I'm looking into tube amps like Vox night train and similars but, does this make sense when you have a modeling proccesor like RP90 or any other?
I mean will you really get a better sound with that kind of amp if you are going to use always a digital effects?

Thanks all

Arturo
r2d2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 01:01 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,291
Reviews: 98
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Buy a tube amp and ditch the modeler. You'd be running it through the effects loop anyway, so what's the point? You'll be missing most of the sweetness that lies in the amps's preamp section.



AlaskaBat is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 01:10 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,953
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

If you play mostly at home and you like your effects, get a good modelling amp. If you get a good one, the sound of a tube amp will not be better at bedroom volumes. I doubt you hear a difference. Its more flexible and cheaper in the long run as there is no retubing, rebiasing and whatnot. Many of these amps also have a line in as well as option to record straight from the amp. I have a couple Orange Amps, Marshalls, Bogner and whatnot but play mostly a Vetta II combo at home.
dragsternj is offline  
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 01:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 13
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Using a modeling unit with a tube amp is great, as long as you don't use the amp modeling. I got some GREAT tones using my X3 just as an effects stomp box.
touji is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 01:41 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 650
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

POD X3 rules...go pro if you can afford it
metalgod72 is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 02:16 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greenfield,In.
Posts: 116
Reviews: 3
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Check out the Line 6 Spider Valve amps.
StevenMikel is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 06:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 19
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Thanks all.

What about hybrid amps? Are they really best of both worlds?
r2d2 is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 10:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chch, NZ
Posts: 26
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Some of the modern modellers like Eleven rack or Pod HD500, or AxeFx sound amazing thru a power amp, solidstate or tube, depends on what sounds good to your ears really
jeremyb is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 11:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 189
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by r2d2 View Post
Thanks all.

What about hybrid amps? Are they really best of both worlds?
Well, sort of. For instance, the Marshall AVT50 sounds more like a tube, while the Randall G3 is closer to a solid state. As for using multi-effects units, I found my AVT50 to have a better tone (to my ears) than my all tube Hot Rod Deluxe. In my opinion, the Marshal AVT is one of the best hybrids around. With the distortion channel, you have the classic crunch tone. Use the clean channel with a multi-effects unit and a good distortion patch, and you can shred away. Plug an archtop stung with flatwound 12's strait into the clean channel without effects, and you can get classic Jazz tones...

Last edited by TheTranslator; 07-21-2011 at 11:17 PM.
TheTranslator is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 11:50 PM
 
metalhead52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 790
Reviews: 1
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Does this mean that I wasted my money on a Legacy combo if I only run direct through the clean channel (no effects loop)? I really only use the effects on my ZOOM G2. Noise gate, compressor, a little chorus and some digital delay. It sure sounds good to me. And friggin LOUD as hell.
metalhead52 is offline  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-21-2011, 11:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 13
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

No waste of money there. The REAL problem about using tube amps and modelers is when people try to use the amp and cab modeling in conjunction with the amp. That's when it sounds like poo.
touji is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 07-22-2011, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 19
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by touji View Post
No waste of money there. The REAL problem about using tube amps and modelers is when people try to use the amp and cab modeling in conjunction with the amp. That's when it sounds like poo.
OK, got it. So that's the trick. Thanks all for your illustrative answers.
r2d2 is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-10-2011, 02:43 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 217
Reviews: 1
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by touji View Post
No waste of money there. The REAL problem about using tube amps and modelers is when people try to use the amp and cab modeling in conjunction with the amp. That's when it sounds like poo.
Just a thought here (and believe me I am no expert).

R2D2 mentioned using an RP90. I use an RP255 which has a button on the back (amp/mixer) Has anyone tried using this in both modes to see how it works with a tube amp? Per the instructions the amp mode is for going straight to an amp and the mixer mode is for running to a mixer. By ear, it sounds to me like the mixer mode really cuts down on the amp and cabinet modeling which may play better with a tube amp.
sssteve72 is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-10-2011, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 19
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

I thought it was related with to output level, Amp: low output, Mixer: High output... but it was only my guessing. Actually manual does not clarifies that.

Thanks
r2d2 is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-11-2011, 09:37 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 217
Reviews: 1
Re: Tube amp worth when having a modeling proccesor?

My manual states:

2.Amp/Mixer
This button optimizes the RP255's ouputs for use when plugged into a guitar amp or a mixer/recording device. When set to Mixer ("In" position), speaker compensation is turned on and the ouptuts are optimized for connecting to a mixer, recording devices or headphones. When set to AMP ("Out") position, the outputs are optimized for runnign directly in to the input of a guitar amp.

I've never tried it with a Tube amp so I have no idea.
sssteve72 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vox Tube Modeling Amps taracatac Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 20 01-23-2008 12:17 PM
ft boss pw 10 modeling wah dankynugs Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 4 10-30-2006 06:50 PM
Modeling amp or tube amp -- help. jclogston Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 9 02-06-2005 03:19 PM
VOX Modeling Amps Entropy Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 05-13-2002 09:43 PM
New Randall preamp thing - modeling that's all tube? texshred777 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 04-10-2002 03:12 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome