Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2 - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-24-2016, 09:12 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 303
Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Hi guys,

Does anybody know how to use the Boss ES8 to switch channels on a Carvin Legacy 2 through MIDI??
I can't seem to assign my saved patches to a specific channel, I can only seem to assign all patches to either channel 1(clean),2(boost) or 3(lead).
Any help would be excellent, this MIDI stuff is nightmarish.
I talked to Roland and they don't really know how to do it except that it can be done lol.
vaibag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-24-2016, 10:57 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 885
Re: Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Nightmarish you say? Try www.midi.org . It is what I imagine Hell would be like, just less organized.

I understand almost nothing about MIDI, but don't you assign the amp channel's MIDI number to the patch? Rather than the patch to the amp channel? Perhaps we are saying the same thing. My greatest accomplishment concerning MIDI was getting my Eventide TimeFactor to send a MIDI Clock message to my PitchFactor. Then I quit.

I'm glad Roland was able to clear up any confusion!
Formerly Given To Fly is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-24-2016, 11:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 303
Re: Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Formerly Given To Fly View Post
Nightmarish you say? Try www.midi.org . It is what I imagine Hell would be like, just less organized.

I understand almost nothing about MIDI, but don't you assign the amp channel's MIDI number to the patch? Rather than the patch to the amp channel? Perhaps we are saying the same thing. My greatest accomplishment concerning MIDI was getting my Eventide TimeFactor to send a MIDI Clock message to my PitchFactor. Then I quit.

I'm glad Roland was able to clear up any confusion!
Hahahahaha yes organised MIDI hell

Thanks for the reply man. I actually just got it all sorted out with Roland before.
I didn't explain very well what I was doing cuz I'm a bit vague with some of the terminology and they pointed me on wrong direction accidentally but I got on the phone and once I explained properly they knew immediately and made it very easy to understand.
I'm going to try it all after work and I'm almost certain it will all be good and do what I want.
vaibag is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-24-2016, 11:28 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 885
Re: Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Unorganized MIDI Hell
I'm glad you got your amp straightened out!
Formerly Given To Fly is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-25-2016, 07:34 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 303
Re: Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Lol
So I tried everything I was told...Lo and behold I can assign what pedals I want to whichever preset within the banks and tell it what channel I want on my amp for that preset and the ES8 does it all!!!! And then some B)
The Boss ES8 is an incredible product....damn I can't believe how good this thing is!!!!
vaibag is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-14-2017, 06:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Re: Using BossES8 to switch channels on Legacy 2

Hi, I have a Carvin V3M and I just purchased the ES-8. I have been worried about getting this very thing done once I get mine. My V3M uses the FS44L which is midi controlled. Would you be able to post how you were able to assigned the amp functions using midi to change channels and turn on reverb/boost and what not?

Thanks,
Kevin
Buddah7722 is offline  
Reply

Tags
boss , carvin , legacy

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT: Mint VHT Deliverance 120 for something with two/three channels! jordanky Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 10-18-2011 04:01 PM
WANTED A/B with two channels controlled by one switch button! rg12 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 5 05-24-2011 05:36 PM
humming noise from JSX head gain channels just42dave Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 07-24-2008 04:15 PM
Legacy - 50/100 watt switch RSVampire Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 12 10-14-2007 07:06 PM
Switching amp channels and midi presets with the same pedal kent k Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 11 06-17-2004 01:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome