what out output should i set my g major too in marshal effects loop - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-19-2005, 07:51 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 122
what out output should i set my g major too in marshal effects loop

hey guys
i got a g major a week ago and ive set it into the effects loop on my marshall tsl100, but ive found that when i set its output to 0db it rises the volume of the guitar to more than what the voume is without the effects rack. anyone know whats the regular level to set the effects rack too?
John Finn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-19-2005, 10:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Canberra AUSTRALIA
Posts: 120
Re: what out output should i set my g major too in marshal effects loop

Try this.

Check these two things within your I/O menu and let me know what the settings are:

1) Input Range: Pro or Consumer? Pro is the recommended default but consumer works better with guitar amps. switch between the two of them as see what you think.

2) What is your output range (2dBu, 8dBu, 14dBu or 20dBu?) 14 is the default, but I use 20dBu for a little higher output.

Both of these make a BIG difference in volume levels.

After you set these values, crank your amp up to a safe room volume with the G-Major plugged in. Unplug the effects loop RETURN cable on your guitar amp and see if the volume levels change. If it DOES change, play around with the input / output knobs on the front to see if you can match it without clipping. If the problem persists, try a different output range (in dBu). Ideally, you'll want it to be the same volume with or without the G-Major plugged in. Also, do this testing with the effects bypassed.

Note: After you get a good 1:1 volume match, you MAY need to adjust some of your effects levels and mixes as the input / output signals have changed.

If the level is good, turn your amp up to a LOUD volume and unplug the G-Major again (with earplugs in - ha ha) to see if the volume changes drastically. It may change a little bit as the signal is being fed to your G-Major at different levels. This all depends on the design of the effects loop on the TSL.

Sanchez
sanchez is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-25-2005, 04:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 2,244
Re: what out output should i set my g major too in marshal effects loop

The TSL is just like that period, I've got one and found that when the effects loop is switched off, it goes louder, its just a characteristic of the amp, most other amps dont have a foot switchable fx loop, so we just have to live with it, the effects level on the back only has two positions, hi and lo, which is useless, we just have to live with it if we want to keep this amp, I'm still trying to decide.
Ant1981 is offline  
Reply

Tags
foot switch , marshall tsl

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choosing an EQ for the effects loop Neon_Knight_ Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 5 12-02-2012 07:01 PM
Effects loop? linuxpenguin Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 12 09-10-2011 10:23 PM
multi fx in effects loop rockguitar4ever Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 8 01-16-2010 09:53 AM
Effects Loop Set-up johliatay Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 05-13-2008 11:54 AM
Effects Loop Help? Jafo Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 5 05-14-2006 09:10 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome