Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-28-2010, 07:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Posts: 549
Reviews: 18
Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

So UPS just delivered the MXR rack EQ I ordered a week ago to my house, and I am very pleased with it. There is one problem though. It makes my signal very, very noisy. I am using the standard TRS in and out jacks in the back. But there are also what I believe to be XLR In's and Outs. They look like this but there's only one of each (http://www.performing-musician.com/p...eRackPX_02.jpg). Thats XLR right? The amp I am getting within the next two weeks is a Carvin X100B, which has the same type of jack. If I use these jacks might I get less noise in my signal or is it just the EQ and I'll have to get a noise gate? Sorry for writing so much! I'm a rack gear noob and this is my first piece of rack gear!

Also what cables would you recommend for these jacks. I was looking at XLR's just in case these are XLR's and they were all microphone cables?? Because if possible I would like to use these to have a seperate connection for the rack stuff instead of running from my pedals into the EQ then into the amp's input.

Thanks!

Last edited by IBNZ_RG; 06-28-2010 at 07:43 PM.
IBNZ_RG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 01:22 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 313
Reviews: 4
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

I dont know about making your signal less noisy, but i know that picture has XLR connections on it!
dont worry, im a rack noob too, and my first piece (eventide harmonizer H3000) will be XLR too.


Also, i know Monster Cables are good - rough and good sounding, i use them to record vocals.


Cam-Vai

Last edited by Cam-Vai; 06-29-2010 at 01:23 AM. Reason: need to add a bit of info :D
Cam-Vai is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 01:44 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,174
Reviews: 120
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

I think the more important part is going to be the quality of the cable itself. Get a decent quality of either TRS or XLR and you should be right.
LonePhantom is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 02:01 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 422
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

XLR cables have less noise because they're balanced cables, BUT for them to work you need to have 2 copies of the one signal going down the cable, and differential amplifiers, which invert one of the signals and cancelling out the noise. Since guitars and amps only have one signal, they wont be any different from TRS leads, so its pretty pointless, plus almost no guitar gear uses XLR it might cause problems with connecting other gear.
littlephil is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 06:39 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,676
Reviews: 1
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

Whoa there partner, you're getting ahead of yourself. Let's clear up a few things first.

First, how do you have the EQ set and by that I mean, what the settings for each band as well as the input and output levels?

Second, putting an EQ before your amp is a very easy way to introduce extra noise into your signal IF you set-up it up just the wrong way.
toneboy is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 07:29 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Posts: 549
Reviews: 18
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

So I can hook the EQ from the XLR on the amp into the XLR on the EQ? If I do so would I put it in the input or output on the EQ? And an XLR microphone cable would work, correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by toneboy View Post
First, how do you have the EQ set and by that I mean, what the settings for each band as well as the input and output levels?
First of all it's a 31-band and mids are boosted and the bass and treble are lower, a bit above the middle position.

Thanks for your guys' help!
IBNZ_RG is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-2010, 10:13 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,676
Reviews: 1
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

Considering this a rack mount EQ, I'd bet it's not designed to have an instrument plugged directly into it. Most rack mount EQs are looking for a line level signal, such as that from an effects loop. If that is the case with your EQ than that's where part of your noise is coming from.

Please post the model # of the EQ you purchased.
toneboy is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-30-2010, 08:32 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Posts: 549
Reviews: 18
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

It's an old MXR M125 31-band.

http://www.guitargeek.com/gearview/292/
IBNZ_RG is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-30-2010, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,676
Reviews: 1
Re: Will using a XLR (I think) for my rack EQ reduce noise?

That EQ was not designed to be used to run in-line with a guitar signal. It will work but it will be noisy. It would be quieter if you ran it through you FX loop but even then, it's an old EQ and even when they were new (I sold them new), they weren't that quiet.

There's no point in dealing with balanced cables for this. It's not going to help with noise.
toneboy is offline  
Reply

Tags
cable , equilizer , rack , rack eq , xlr

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which rack mount noise gate? chris101 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 01-21-2006 01:46 PM
Good rack based noise supressors/gates 7 Dying Trees Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 11-23-2005 02:26 PM
Swapping 12AX7 preamp tubes to reduce gain (12AT7, etc) bduersch Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 07-15-2005 06:09 PM
Noise gate for rack: need high quality, reasonable priced SilverSurfer2 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 01-09-2004 02:28 PM
removing tubes to reduce power - anybody do it? shred4Him Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 10 11-26-2001 10:47 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome