RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mod? - Jemsite
Pickups & wiring Discussion about pickup types, replacements, recomendations, switching, wiring diagrams and sustainer systems for ANY guitar, JEMs included.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 304
RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mod?

Hi,

First tell that i used the search thing but no answer to my question,so thanks in advance to all the people that read this and try to help me.

I own a 2001 Ibanez RG620x, this is the old model that have the 2 positions mini switch where you can select or the magnetics pickups or the piezo sound.

If i am not wrong, in 2002 Ibanez add a 3 position mini switch where you can select: the magnetics pickups, the piezo sound and mix both together.

My question is:

Could i change the 2 position switch of my 2001 RG620x to a 3 position switch (on/on/on) without any mod like in the 2002 Rg620x? is the LR Baggs board the same in both models?

If i can do this change or upgrade to my guitar, how must i wire the board with the new 3 positions mini switch?

Thanks so much again for read this, and if someone did before this thing or know how to do it, i will be very thankful for the help.
supergirl20_06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 03:14 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 663
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mo

Yours should then be a 520x. anyway, the KJG wiring mod seems to do exactly what you asked for:

http://www.projectguitar.com/tut/rewire.htm

have fun soldering
horstausmforst is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 03:47 PM
 
RG1820X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 455
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mod?

I did not read your whole message because of time but . . . ON THE NEWER CIRCUIT (POST 2001) it is NOT a 3 position (on-ON-on) switch it is a 3 position (on-OFF-on) switch. NO JOKE. I thought it was also, but . . .
I had to replace it this summer and I originally put one (on-on-on) in and it shut off both the mag and piezo in the center position. I checked the original and sure enough it was an (on-off-on) switch. I replaced it with an (on-off-on) switch and it works perfectly. I'll read the rest of your question tonight after I look at the schematic from ibanez.

Last edited by RG1820X; 04-24-2007 at 01:06 PM.
RG1820X is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-24-2007, 01:15 PM
 
RG1820X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 455
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mod?

From what I read it looks like the KJG wiring mod will accomplish this.

The description:
http://www.jemsite.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7123

The schematic:
http://www.projectguitar.com/tut/rewire.htm

Ignore my previous reply and good luck.
RG1820X is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-24-2007, 03:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 663
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mo

Quote:
Originally Posted by horstausmforst View Post
[..]anyway, the KJG wiring mod seems to do exactly what you asked for:
http://www.projectguitar.com/tut/rewire.htm
[..]
Does anyone bother to read my answers?
horstausmforst is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-24-2007, 06:06 PM
 
RG1820X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 455
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mo

Quote:
Originally Posted by horstausmforst View Post
Does anyone bother to read my answers?
Hey, I thought it was only to rewire it for Dimarzio's
RG1820X is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 304
Re: RG620x could i change the 2 position switch to a 3 position switch without any mod?

Hi,

thanks so much guys for the answers and for the help. This weekend i will try to change the mini switch following the links that you paste me, it seems not very difficult, i hope i will do it ok.

thanks again
supergirl20_06 is offline  
Reply

Tags
kjg wiring mod

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After adding a push/pull switch... cowcowcow Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 3 03-26-2002 08:39 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome